The Practice has a team to take care of you.  This includes additional, and sometimes more specialised, support.  We ask that you are open to the idea of seeing other health professionals to support you.

No current vacancies

Patient Advisers
(previously Receptionists)
help with: healthcare navigation, appointment and home visit requests, sick note requests, enquiries about results and new patient and on-line registrations
Medical Secretarieshelp with: referrals and transportation advice to off island appointments
Prescription Clerkshelp with: prescription queries
Practice Pharmacisthelps with: medication reviews and queries
MSK Practitioners (Physiotherapist)helps with: muscular skeletal problems, they are able to prescribe and should be the first point of call for all muscular or skeletal problems.
Practice Nurseshelp with: wellness monitoring, living with chronic diseases support, minor injuries, family planning, immunisations, travel injections, wound assessment etc
Health Care Assistantshelp with: ECGs & blood pressure monitoring, B12 & flu injections, health checks and initial respiratory checks
Advanced Nurse Practitionershelp with: diagnosing, referring & prescribing for many day-to-day ailments such as chest infections, rashes, urine infections, stomach aches etc and liaison with care homes
Locum GPshelp with: on the day GP appointments, visits and telephone consultations
Usual GPco-ordinates your care and consults on complex needs such as end of life care

Your practice team

Partners

Dr D Breen-Turner (M)

MBBCh, MRCGP (2019)

2013 Cardiff University

Dr P Wills (M)

MBBS AKC MSc MRCP DGM FRCGP

Kings 1989

Dr M Locke (F)

BMBS MSc PGC DRCOG MRCGP

Dr M Kaklamanou (F)

MD MRCGP

Prague 2005

Dr L Al-Mukthar (M)

MB ChB (Basrah), DRCOG, MRCP, MRCGP, Diploma Practical Dermatology

Salaried GP’s

Dr K Villanueva (M)
Dr P Bowes (F)

BMedSci (Hons), MBChB, MRCGP, PGDip Practical Dermatology

2014

Dr T Whelan (M)

MA MB BChir FRCGP DGM DLO

Cambridge 1981

Advanced/Nurse Practitioners (ANPs/NPs)

Alison Ward (F)

RGN, ENG, BSc (Hons) Nursing, MSc Public Health/SPCHN, ACP PG Cert - RCN Credentialled, ENB 998, v300, Diabetes Cert, Dermatology Cert, Title QN

Dave Owen (M)

MSc, SPQ, v300 Independent Nurse Prescriber

Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Esther Toogood (F)
Kayla Sparks (F)
Nicci Critchlow (F)

BSc (Hons), v300 Independent Nurse Prescriber

Nurse Practitioner

Sonya Alderton (F)
Tomoko Kurek (F)

RGN, Specialist Practitioner - District Nursing, Independent Nurse Prescriber

Paramedics

Chris Smith (M)

James Cadle (M)

BSc Paramedic Practice, BA Social Work, PGDip Approved Mental Health Practice

Stuart Adams (M)

Physician Associates

Katherine Stebbins (F)

MSc BSc PA-C

Certified Physician Associate 2017

Sally Parsons (F)

Mental Health Practitioners

Claire Chinn (F)

Mental Health Practitioner

Lorna Malcolm (F)

Mental Health Care Coordinator

Paul Green (M)

BSc (Hons)

Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, Independent Non-Medical Prescriber, Leadership Career and Wellbeing Coach

Sascha Woolford (F)

Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, Independent Non-Medical Prescriber

Nursing Team

Abbie-Louise Medway (F)
Andrea Finch (F)

Lead Nurse

Athena Taylor (F)
Bernadette Owen (F)
Denise Digweed (F)
Georgina Meehan (F)
Kelsie Yates (F)
Liz Wignall (F)
Lois Ives (F)
Lucy Royal (F)
Nadine Slabber (F)
Nicola Bodrell (F)
Tracy Nash (F)

Health Care Assistant (HCA)

Adrienne Paget (F)
Alfy Kensit (F)
Angie Bull (F)
Dalton Booth (M)
Hayleigh Farrant (F)
Paula Smith (F)
Rose Grainger (F)
Vicki Mitchell (F)

Pharmacists

Danny Brooks (M)
Yen Wen Tan (F)

MPharm

MSK

Gina Ramsey (F)

BSc(Hons) Physiotherapy, MCSP SRP, Apprentice MSc Advanced Clinical Practitioner

Katie Clough (F)

BSc (Hons) Physiotherapy, MSc Professional Practice in Health Sciences, Injection Therapy, MCSP SRP

Tom Robinson (M)

Management Team

Louise Harmer

Operations Manager

Sarah Judge

Business Manager

Joanna Adams

Finance Manager

Caroline Dayman

Clinical Rota Manager

Admin Team

Patient Advisors/Administrators

Ann
Caitlin
Caroline
Chelsea
Daisy
Dawn
Emma
Freya
Gillian
Halle
Heather
Jacqui
Janice
Karen
Kathleen
Kathryn
Kimberley
Lesley
Liz
Lucy
Nicola
Sam
Sian
Therese

Lead Patient Advisor

Vicky

Administration Team

Denise
Donna
Elaine
Holly
Jade

Data Lead

Julie

Lead Secretary

Julie
Laura
Shauna
Sophie
Teresa

Prescription Team

Danielle
Flavia
Lucy
Stacey

Prescriptions Lead

Care Coordinators

Agnieszka

Children's Care Coordinator

Laura

Care Home Coordinator